The ruby-topaz hummingbird is truly a sight to behold! With his ruby-red crown and iridescent golden yellow or emerald green throat and chest, he is a stunning bird that you won’t want to miss. In fact, these birds can be found in many places, including Aruba, Bolivia, Bonaire, Brazil, Colombia, CuraÃ§ao, French Guiana, Guyana, Panama, Suriname, Trinidad and Tobago, and Venezuela.
When it comes to appearance, the male bird wears various colors depending on the lighting he happens to be in. Under the shade of trees, he can look more of a dull brown color, but under the sun, he becomes a glittering jewel. His head sports a ruby-red forehead, crown, and nape, which can sometimes appear orange. His body is brown, his wings gray, and his tail bright chestnut tipped in black. The short bill is black, as are the legs and feet, while the eyes are brown.
The female bird, on the other hand, has upperparts that are copper-green, while the tail is olive-green central rectrices surrounded by chestnut ones. The underparts are pale gray, and in Trinidad and Tobago, birds have a greenish-golden stripe from chin to breast. Immature birds tend to resemble adult females.
Ruby-topaz hummingbirds can often be found in open country, cultivated areas, clearings, and gardens, foraging down from treetops. They feed on nectar from flowers, shrubs, cacti, trees, and cultivated plants. However, they will also dine on insects taken on the wing and by foraging in foliage for arthropods.
During breeding season, which runs from December through to June in Trinidad and Tobago and from September through to January in Venezuela and Guyanas, a nest built from plant fibers and spider webs is placed in the fork of a small branch on a tree. Within the female lays two eggs and incubates them for 15-16 days.
Overall, the ruby-topaz hummingbird is a remarkable bird that should be appreciated for its stunning appearance and interesting behaviors. It is no wonder that this bird is regarded as of Least Concern on the IUCN Red List.